virginia anti lapse statute
[…] Under the new law, individuals who are owners or joint owners7 of Virginia real property may make a non-testamentary transfer to a beneficiary8 of any interest in real property not just residential real estate that may be transferred at death by means of a TOD deed.9 Making a TOD deed is relatively simple. At any time, the owner may terminate the beneficiarys interest by disposing of the property, revoking the TOD deed, or changing the beneficiary designation in a subsequent TOD deed. TOD deeds have their own specific requirements. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Va. Code 64.2-635. 25.2511-2. Environmental Law Va.